agodaHomes

person holiday home in Vaeggerlose

3.5 stars out of 5
tooltip

Pink star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

AKACIEVEJ 7, Idestrup, Idestrup, Denmark, 4873

Highlights

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Balcony/terrace

BBQ facilities

Space & Rooms
Entire House
(Room size: 168 m²/1808 ft²)
7 bedrooms
2 bathrooms
Kitchen
Bedroom 2
1 double bed
Bedroom 3
1 double bed
Bedroom 4
1 double bed
Bedroom 5
2 single beds
Bedroom 6
2 single beds
Bedroom 7
2 single beds
Bedroom 8
2 single beds
Bathroom and toiletries
Private bathroom, Shower, Whirlpool bathtub
Kitchen
Cook for yourself
BBQ facilities, Coffee/tea maker, Dishwasher, Full kitchen, Microwave, Refrigerator

Facilities

Beach

Free Wi-Fi

Sauna

Kitchen

Balcony/Terrace

Laundry

Smoke-free property

BBQ facilities

About us

Get your trip off to a great start with a stay at this property, which offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms. Conveniently situated in the Idestrup part of Idestrup, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 3-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Location 9.0
Value for money 8.0
Facilities 7.6
Cleanliness 7.5

Based on 11 verified reviews

Location

9.0

Value for money

8.0

Facilities

7.6

Cleanliness

7.5

Room comfort and qua...

7.5

Service

7.5

tooltip

Managed by an experienced host with a high review rate

Check-in:

15:00

Check-out:

until 09:30
See map

9.0Exceptional

Location rating score

Exceptional location
Closest landmarks
Idestrup Kirke
5.6 km
Corselitze
9.2 km
Lübeck Airport
128.2 km
Malmo Airport
129.9 km
Sonderborg Airport
142.5 km

Good to know

Value for money8.0
Location rating9.0

Rooms available at person holiday home in Vaeggerlose

Very good
Room comfort & quality

7.5

Seven-Bedroom Holiday Home
...
  • Room size: 168 m²/1808 ft²
  • 1 double bed & 1 double bed...
  • 1 double bed & 1 double bed...
Enter dates to see prices
14 person holiday home in Vaeggerlose
...
  • 1 double bed & 1 double bed...
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 double bed & 1 double bed...
Enter dates to see prices
More about person holiday home in Vaeggerlose

More about person holiday home in Vaeggerlose

Charming Retreat at person holiday home in Vaeggerlose

Nestled in the picturesque surroundings of Vaeggerlose, the Person Holiday Home offers a delightful escape for travelers seeking a tranquil getaway in Idestrup, Denmark. This charming 3-star hotel boasts a cozy and inviting atmosphere, making it the perfect base for exploring the stunning coastal landscapes and rich cultural heritage of the region. With a single well-appointed room, guests can enjoy a personalized experience that feels like a home away from home. Check-in at the Person Holiday Home begins at 3:00 PM, allowing you to settle in and unwind after your journey. The hotel’s check-out time is set for 9:30 AM, giving you ample opportunity to savor a leisurely breakfast and soak in the serene surroundings before heading out. Families will appreciate the hotel's child policy, which allows children aged 3 to 12 to stay free of charge, making it an ideal choice for those traveling with little ones. Experience the warmth and comfort of this delightful holiday home, where unforgettable memories await you in beautiful Vaeggerlose.









Unmatched Convenience at Your Holiday Home in Vaeggerlose

Experience the ultimate in convenience during your stay at our charming holiday home in Vaeggerlose. One of the standout features of this delightful retreat is the complimentary Wi-Fi available in all rooms. Whether you're planning your next day’s adventures, catching up with friends and family, or simply streaming your favorite shows, you’ll enjoy seamless internet access throughout your stay. This thoughtful amenity ensures that you stay connected, allowing you to share your incredible vacation moments in real time. In addition to the free Wi-Fi, our holiday home is designed to provide a comfortable and hassle-free experience. The tranquil setting of Vaeggerlose allows you to unwind, while the connectivity offered by the Wi-Fi means you can easily plan your excursions to nearby attractions or relax with a book and a cup of coffee while browsing the web. Embrace the perfect blend of relaxation and convenience at our holiday home, where every detail is catered to enhance your getaway.





Comfort and Convenience: Room Facilities at Your Vaeggerlose Holiday Home

Step into a world of relaxation at your personal holiday home in Vaeggerlose, where comfort meets convenience in every corner. Each room is thoughtfully equipped with a television, allowing you to unwind with your favorite shows or catch up on the latest movies after a day of exploring the beautiful Danish countryside. The inviting atmosphere of the room is complemented by a cozy balcony or terrace, providing the perfect spot to sip your morning coffee while basking in the gentle sea breeze or to enjoy a quiet evening under the stars. For those who enjoy the comforts of home, the room features a coffee/tea maker and a refrigerator, ensuring that you can indulge in refreshments at any time. Whether you’re brewing a fresh cup to start your day or storing snacks and drinks for a leisurely afternoon, these facilities add an extra layer of convenience to your stay. Experience the perfect blend of relaxation and practicality in your Vaeggerlose holiday home, where every detail is designed to enhance your getaway.

Savor the Flavors: BBQ Facilities at Your Vaeggerlose Holiday Home

Indulge in the delightful experience of outdoor dining at your holiday home in Vaeggerlose with our exceptional BBQ facilities. Imagine the aroma of sizzling meats and vegetables wafting through the air as you gather with family and friends in the serene surroundings of Idestrup. Our well-equipped barbecue area invites you to unleash your inner grill master, providing everything you need to create a memorable al fresco dining experience. Whether it's a casual lunch or an evening feast under the stars, the BBQ facilities are designed to enhance your holiday with mouthwatering flavors and joyful moments. As you fire up the grill, take advantage of the beautiful Danish landscape that envelops you. The spacious outdoor setting allows for comfortable seating arrangements, perfect for enjoying your culinary creations while soaking in the fresh sea breeze. Share laughter and stories around the grill, making the most of your time together in this enchanting part of Denmark. With the BBQ facilities at your disposal, every meal becomes an occasion to celebrate, turning your stay in Vaeggerlose into a delightful gastronomic adventure.





Discover the Charm of Idestrup: A Hidden Gem in Denmark

Nestled in the scenic landscapes of Denmark, Idestrup is a quaint village that offers visitors a perfect blend of tranquility and adventure. Surrounded by lush green fields and picturesque countryside, this charming locale is ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat from the hustle and bustle of city life. The village is known for its warm hospitality and friendly atmosphere, making it a welcoming destination for travelers looking to immerse themselves in Danish culture. Idestrup is conveniently located near the stunning beaches of the Baltic Sea, where you can bask in the sun or take a refreshing dip in the clear waters. For nature enthusiasts, the nearby Marielyst Beach is a must-visit, boasting pristine sandy stretches and a range of water sports activities. Additionally, the area is dotted with cycling and walking trails that allow you to explore the breathtaking natural beauty of the region. Whether you’re savoring local delicacies at charming cafes or indulging in outdoor adventures, Idestrup promises a memorable experience for every visitor.

Traveling from Nearest Airports to Your Holiday Home in Vaeggerlose, Idestrup

To reach your charming holiday home in Vaeggerlose, Idestrup, the nearest major airport is Billund Airport (BLL), located approximately 150 kilometers away. Upon arriving at Billund Airport, you have several convenient options to make your way to your destination. The most straightforward route is to rent a car, allowing you the freedom to explore the beautiful Danish countryside as you drive. The journey takes around 1 hour and 45 minutes, with well-marked roads guiding you towards Idestrup. Alternatively, you can opt for a shuttle service or a taxi, which will provide a direct and comfortable ride to your holiday home, allowing you to relax and soak in the scenery along the way. If you happen to land at Copenhagen Airport (CPH), which is about 170 kilometers from Vaeggerlose, you can also find various transportation options. The train service from Copenhagen to Nykøbing Falster is efficient and scenic, taking approximately 2 hours. Once you arrive at Nykøbing Falster, a short taxi ride will bring you to your holiday home in Vaeggerlose. Regardless of which airport you choose, the journey to your serene getaway promises to be a delightful introduction to the stunning landscapes of Denmark, setting the stage for a memorable holiday experience.

Explore the Charm of Idestrup: Landmarks Near Your Holiday Home

Nestled in the serene landscape of Vaeggerlose, your holiday home provides an ideal base for exploring the nearby treasures of Idestrup. Just a short drive away, you will find the historic Idestrup Kirke, a picturesque church that stands as a testament to the region's rich cultural heritage. With its charming architecture and tranquil atmosphere, this landmark invites visitors to step inside and appreciate its beautiful stained glass windows and intricate woodwork, all while soaking in the peaceful ambiance that surrounds it. Take a moment to enjoy the churchyard, where you can reflect and connect with the history of this quaint Danish village. Another notable figure in the vicinity is Frederik Graae, a local artist whose work captures the essence of the Danish landscape. His creations are a delightful representation of the natural beauty that envelops Idestrup and its surroundings. You can often find exhibitions showcasing his art, allowing you to immerse yourself in the local culture and perhaps even take home a piece of Denmark's artistic spirit. Whether you’re visiting Idestrup Kirke or exploring the works of Frederik Graae, your stay in Vaeggerlose promises to be filled with enriching experiences that highlight the charm and creativity of this enchanting region.





Culinary Delights Near Your Holiday Home in Vaeggerlose

When staying at your holiday home in Vaeggerlose, you are surrounded by a delightful array of dining options that cater to every palate. Just a stone's throw away, Larsens Plads - Marielyst offers a charming atmosphere paired with a menu that celebrates local flavors. For a casual yet satisfying meal, head to Marielyst Pizza Grill Cafe, where you can indulge in delicious pizzas and grilled specialties. If you're in the mood for a cozy retreat, Oldfruen Bed and Breakfast serves up hearty dishes in a warm, inviting setting. For a taste of Italy, Pepenero is a must-visit, renowned for its authentic Italian cuisine and delightful ambiance. A stroll to Restaurant Strandkroen will reward you with fresh seafood and stunning views, while Soemaerket Marielyst provides a family-friendly dining experience with a varied menu. Don’t miss the Strandvejscafeen, perfect for a light bite or coffee break. For those looking for a fun evening, SuperBowling Marielyst offers a unique blend of dining and entertainment. Lastly, Tannhauser Pizza Burger & Grillbar is the go-to spot for a quick and satisfying meal after a day of exploration. With such a vibrant culinary scene nearby, your stay in Vaeggerlose promises to be a feast for the senses.















Show less
Host

Amenities and facilities

Very good7.6

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • Danish
  • German
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Billiards
  • Sauna
Cleanliness and safety
  • Anti-viral cleaning products
  • Hot water linen and laundry washing
  • Professional-grade sanitizing services
  • Rooms sanitized between stays
  • Safe dining setup
  • Sanitized kitchen and tableware items
  • Shared stationery removed
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • BBQ facilities
  • Kitchen
Services and conveniences
  • Heating in public area
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area unavailable
  • Terrace
For the kids
  • Playground
Access
  • Pets allowed unavailable
Available in all rooms
  • Additional bathroom
  • Additional toilet
  • Balcony/terrace
  • Clothes dryer
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Free bottled water unavailable
  • Full kitchen
  • Heating
  • Internet access – wireless
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Shower
  • TV
  • Video game console
  • Washing machine

Location

AKACIEVEJ 7, Idestrup, Idestrup, Denmark, 4873

Exceptional9.0

Location

Property policies

Children and extra beds

All children are welcome.

Infant 0-2 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.
Baby cot/crib may be requested directly from the property. Subject to availability.
Children 3-12 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.
Extra beds may be requested directly from the property; additional charges may apply
Guests 13 years and older are considered as adults
Extra beds may be requested directly from the property; additional charges may apply
Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Extra beds, if available, are dependent on the room you choose. Please ask the property for more details.

House rules

For house rules kindly contact the host

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 15:00
  • Check-out until: 09:30
The property
  • Number of rooms : 1

Reviews of person holiday home in Vaeggerlose from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Verified reviews provided by

Booking.com logo
7.9

Very good

From 11 reviews

  • Location score 9 out of 10 and is a high score in Idestrup
    Location9.0
  • Value for money score 8 out of 10 and is a high score in Idestrup
    Value for money8.0
  • Facilities score 7.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Idestrup
    Facilities7.6
  • Cleanliness score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Idestrup
    Cleanliness7.5
  • Room comfort and quality score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Idestrup
    Room comfort and quality7.5
  • Service score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Idestrup
    Service7.5
High score for Idestrup

Rating

9+ Exceptional (1)
8-9 Excellent (4)
7-8 Very Good (1)
6-7 Good (1)
<6 Below Expectation (1)
Guest Type
Showing 8 verified guest comments
Changed to review page 1
  1. 8.0
    Excellent
    Sascha
    Family with young children

    “Bei Super Wetter spitze. Auch für für 2 Familien super geeignet.”

    Things I like
    Spitzen Laage. Sauberkeit war i.O. Der einzige Mangel war die geringe Internet Breitbeite. Mit Fernsehen und mehreren Smartphones regelmäßig überfordert. Super Aufteilung für 2 Gruppen mit Gemeinsamen Wohn-Essbereich.
    Things I don’t like
    Internet einfach zu geringe Breitbeite. Da Fernsehen auch über Internet läuft quasi keine Möglichkeit fließend Fernsehen und Smartphone Nutzung ohne Mobile Daten möglich.
    Reviewed July 14, 2024
  2. 9.0
    Exceptional
    Silvia
    Family with young children

    “Excellent”

    Things I don’t like
    In der Waschmaschine lagen noch die nassen Matratzenschutzbezüge. Im Grill lagen die Zigarettenabfälle.
    Reviewed November 28, 2023
  3. 9.0
    Exceptional
    Jobst
    Group

    “Sehr schön und perfekt zum runterkommen und erholen”

    Things I like
    sehr hell und geräumig! Top Lage zum Strand und super ausgestattete Küche
    Things I don’t like
    —
    Reviewed May 02, 2023
  4. 9.0
    Exceptional
    Glenn
    Business traveler

    “Schöne, günstige Unterkunft und zur Selbstversorgung alles in der Nähe. Leider nur schlechtes WLAN.”

    Things I like
    Ruhige Lage, Strand, Restaurants und Einkaufsmöglichkeiten sind in der Nähe. Die Schlüsselübergabe auch außerhalb der Büroöffnungszeiten war unproblematisch. Das Haus ist großzügig und hat alles, was man braucht.
    Things I don’t like
    Die Ausstattung ist recht einfach, aber okay. Grenzwertig ist die schlechte Internetleitung zwischen 20 und 25 Mbit/s.
    Reviewed March 25, 2023
  5. 7.0
    Very good
    Kathleen
    Family with young children

    “Für den Preis zu verwohnt”

    Things I like
    Lage des Hauses ist gut.
    Things I don’t like
    Mobiliar im Haus ist sehr verwohnt. Herd war sehr dreckig. Betten sehr dreckig. Spüle in der Küche teils defekt.
    Reviewed October 16, 2022
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!